Suffolk Championship Teams3-Dec-2017

Round One qualified seven teams played to the championship Round Two, the remaining seven contested the plate.

Plate

Gudka (Dinesh Gudka & Cathy Rowland, Tony Shearman & Robert Green) won all their matches and took the Plate which was settled on the day.

TeamGudRilHavMorDixPotHanIMPs
Gudka*9410231240
Riley-9*-1-42118126
Havard-Davies-41*-77153
Morran-1047*-5-1012-2
Dixon-2-21-75*19-15
Potter-3-18-110-1*-4-17
Hanson-12-1-5-12-94*-35

Championship Round Two

TeamPriCooOrtBarCarPryEvaIMPs
Price*-561527-81449
Cooke5*55-1943333
Orton-6-5*-21410213
Barnes-15-52*11-20-9
Carey-2719-14-11*125-16
Pryor8-4-102-12*-12-28
Evans-14-33-20-512*-42

As winners of Round Two, Price (Jenny Price & Rosemarie Mascall, David Price & Cleopatra Hensby) had choice of sem-final opponents and selected Barnes (Patsi Barnes & Joan Watson, Michael O'Reilly & Doc Lacey). The other semi-final is therefore Cooke (Christine Cooke & Roger Bacon, Elizabeth Knowlson & Robin Dromard) versus Orton (Jeff Orton & Rick Hanley, Peter Gemmell & Christopher Chambers).

See the full results with all team line-ups.

 

 

Leagues & Knock-Outs

Eastern Counties League

Forthcoming Matches

  • Sun 22-Apr-2018 2:00pm Bedfordshire – Home - Elmswell
  • Sun 15-Jul-2018 2:00pm Hertfordshire – Away
  • Sun 16-Sep-2018 2:00pm Northants – Away - Stamford BC, PE9 2RN
  • Sun 16-Dec-2018 2:00pm Essex – Home - Elmswell
  • Sun 6-Jan-2019 2:00pm Cambs & Hunts – Away
  • Sun 10-Mar-2019 2:00pm Cambridge University – Away
  • Sun 24-Mar-2019 2:00pm Norfolk – Home - Elmswell

Recent Results

League Cross-Table

Eastern Counties League 2017-2018
Updated 13-Mar-2018

Calendars & Brochures

'Year at a view' PDFs.

Competitions Brochure PDFs.

Forthcoming Events

  • Sat 21-Apr-2018 2:00pm Garden Cities Regional Final – Peterborough
  • Sun 22-Apr-2018 2:00pm ECL: Bedfordshire – Home - Elmswell
  • Sun 6-May-2018 11:00am Clare Swiss Pairs – Lavenham
  • Sun 13-May-2018 Following AGM AGM Pairs – Nayland Village Hall
  • Wed 30-May-2018 1:00pm Bridge with Lunch – Elmswell
  • Sat 2-Jun-2018 Corwen Trophy – Northampton
  • Sat 9-Jun-2018 Pachabo – Daventry
  • Wed 13-Jun-2018 7:00pm Mixed Pairs (incorporating Married Pairs) – Lavenham

Table Talk

Table Talk is the magazine of Suffolk Bridge. You will find articles about all aspects of bridge for all levels and experience, written by Suffolk players for Suffolk players.

You can download past issues from our Table Talk page.

Newsletters

We send out a reminders of forthcoming events and occasional newsletters of more general interest to every member with email. To receive these or update your details, email and we'll add you to the mailing-list.

There is an index of all newsletters and a separate page for all the Bridge in the Cupboard articles.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict